www.lateroomsawards.com (the “Site”) is owned and operated by LateRooms.

“LateRooms” means Late Rooms Limited, a private limited company with registered number 03816947 of The Peninsula Building, Victoria Place, Manchester, M4 4FB.

Retaining your trust is a responsibility that we take very seriously. We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of the Site and the LateRoom’s Site visitors; this policy sets out how we will treat your personal information collected via this Site.  Please refer to the LateRoom’s Site Privacy Policy for how we will treat your personal information collected via the LateRoom’s Site.

By disclosing your personal information to us by using the Site you consent to the collection, storage and processing of your personal information as stated in this policy.

The personal information that we collect from you shall be obtained, processed and transmitted in compliance with applicable data protection legislation. Since our servers are located in the United Kingdom, the personal information that we collect from you shall be obtained, processed and transmitted in compliance with European Directives 95/46 and 2002/58, as well as any other such legislation that replaces, substitutes, complements and develops it such as the Data Protection Act 1998 from the United Kingdom.

“Personal Information” means information that relates to a living individual who can be identified from that information or from that information together with other information which is held by or is likely to be held by us.

(1)        What personal information do we collect?

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

(a)        information about your computer, tablet device and about your visits to and use of the Site including where you have clicked on any of our advertising links or banners, (including your IP address, geographical location, browser/platform type and version, Internet Service Provider (ISP) and (for users of our service through a mobile device) Unique Device Identifier, operating system, referral source/exit pages, length of visit, page views, website navigation, date/time stamp information and details like the number and location of (mouse) clicks on a given page, mouse movements, scrolling activity and the (search) words you use and the text you type while being on and using the Site; and

(b)        any other information that you choose to send to us.

(3)        Tracking Pixels and Cookies

A tracking pixel allows the web server to track how many times the online badge denoting a “Simply the Guest” award has been downloaded and where from. This enables the web server to identify and track the usage of the badge.

A cookie consists of information sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.

We use web analytics services provided by Google, Inc (“Google”). Google uses cookies, to help analyse how visitors use our website. The information generated by the cookie about the use of our website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our website, compiling reports on website activity for us and providing other services relating to website activity and Internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

Category/ Type Name Purpose

 

Tracking Pixels and Cookies
Analytics Awards Badge Tracking Pixel To track how many times the online badge denoting recognition by the Site has been downloaded and used.
Site Analytics Google  Cookie These cookies monitor the traffic volumes to the website to allow us to understand how the website is working and fix any problems.  This ensures that the website is fully functional and optimised to create the best possible user experience.

 

(4)        Using your personal information

Personal information submitted to us via the Site will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the Site.

We may use your personal information to:

(a)        manage and administer the Site;

(b)        manage, administer, mediate and contract the services offered by us via the Site;

(c)        provide third parties with statistical information about our users – but this information will not be used to identify any individual user;

(d)        to analyse and improve the services offered on the Site and to provide you with the most user-friendly navigation experience. We may also use and disclose information in aggregate for marketing and strategic development purposes;

You expressly agree to such uses of personal information.

(5)        Disclosures

We may disclose information about you to any of our employees, officers, agents, suppliers, partners or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy policy or whom we have appointed to process information on our behalf or manage aspects of the Site.

In addition, we may disclose your personal information:

(a)        to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

(b)        in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;

(c)        in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);

(d)        to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset which we are (or are contemplating) selling; and

(e)        to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.

Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

You expressly agree to such disclosures of personal information.

(6)        International data transfers

Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we and/or our suppliers operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this privacy policy.

Information which you provide may be transferred to countries which do not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the European Economic Area (EEA), in particular where your booking destination is outside the EEA. Please note, if we cannot pass this information to the relevant accommodation and/or service providers, whether in the EEA or not, we cannot provide the services to you.

Information may be transferred to companies contracted by us to perform services in connection with the Site who are based outside the EEA including in the United States, where such organisations have signed up to the US Safe Harbour Principles and/or contracts providing an adequate level of protection have been signed.

You expressly agree to such transfers of personal information.

(7)        Security of your personal information

Please note that, in accordance with European personal data protection laws, we will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

(8)        Policy amendments

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on the Site.  You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.  Your continued use of the Site shall constitute your agreement and acceptance of the changes to this policy.

(9)        Your rights

You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you.  Provision of such information will be subject to:

(a)        the payment of a fee (currently fixed at £10.00); and

(b)        the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity (for this purpose, we will usually accept a photocopy of your passport certified by a solicitor or bank plus an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address).

We may withhold such personal information to the extent permitted by law.

(10) Third party websites

The Site contains may contain, links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites including use of cookies on such third party websites and you should prefer to the third party’s privacy policy for more information.

(11)      Updating information

Please let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

(12)      Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal information, please write to us by email to userexperience@laterooms.com or by post to Late Rooms Ltd, The Peninsula Building, Victoria Place, Manchester, M4 4FB.

(13)      Data controller

The data controller responsible in respect of the information collected on the Site is Late Rooms Limited, whose registered office address is The Peninsula Building, Victoria Place, Manchester, M4 4FB.

Our data protection registration number is Z8168511.